Meet Results

Meet Results

2019 Meet Results

Jackson Invitational - March 29 
The Girls track team finished 4th out of 10 teams
Placing in the top two were:
Rylee Fee 1st -- 1600 meter run and 1st -- 800 meter run
Jessica Logsdon -- 1st -- Discus and 2nd -- Shot Put
Maylea Huff -- 1st -- Shot Put
Lily Guess -- 2nd -- Discus
 
Viking Boys Track and Field Team who had a strong showing.The following boys scored at the meet:
Okey Fitzwater – 1st in the 300m hurdles, 4th in the high jump
Elijah Williams – 1st in the long jump
Logan Baker – 2nd in the shot put
Jake Arthur – 5th in the shot put
Boys 4x800m Relay Team – Chris Matteson, Riley Barnes, Eli Downs, Anthony Swaim – 5th place
Boys 4x400m Relay Team – Aiden Graham, Caiden Collins, Riley Barnes, Jared Nickels – 5th place
Boys 4x200m Relay Team – Jared Nickels, Aiden Grahm, Caiden Collins, Boomer Herrold – 6th place    
 
 Thursday, April 4, 2019 - R.L. Davisson Invitational
Viking Boys Track and Field The following boys scored at the event:
Austin Hitte – 6th place in the 3200m
Boys 4x800m Relay Team of Austin Hitte, Chris Matteson, Riley Barnes, and Anthony Swaim – 7th place
Nick Pittman – 4th in the discus
Logan Baker – 5th in the discus, and 7th in the shot put
Jake Arthur – 8th in the shot put
Okey Fitzwater - 5th in the 300m hurdles, 6th in the 110m hurdles, 7th in the high jump
Elijah Williams – 4th in the 100m dash, 6th in the 200m dash

 
 
Tuesday, April 9 Adena Track Meet Results

The girls track team won a quad meet at Adena . Winning events for the Lady Vikings were:
Maylea Huff -- 100 meter hurdles, 200 meter dash, and shot put
Tristen Kirby -- Long Jump
Cassandra Mayers -- 100 meter dash
Lilly Chevalier -- 400 meter dash
Lexie Walker -- 800 meter run
Natasha Jones -- 1600 meter run
Savannah Perry -- 3200 meter run
4x800 meter relay team of Gabbie Harris, Alyssa McKinniss, Savannah Perry, and Bri McManis
4x400 meter relay team of Gabbie Harris, Cassandra Mayers, Bri McManis, and Alyssa McKinnis
 

Congratulations to the Vikings Boys Track and Field team for their victory last night at Adena. The boys were first out of 4 teams and defeated Southeastern, Paint Valley, and Adena.
The following boys earned 1st or 2nd place last night:
Okey Fitzwater – 1st in the 110m hurdles and 300m hurdles, and 2nd in the high jump
Riley Barnes – 1st in the 800m
Austin Hitte – 1st in the 3200m
4x400m Relay Team of Aiden Graham, Elijah Williams, Boomer Herrold, and Caiden Collins – 1st
4x200m Relay Team of Boomer Herrold, Okey Fitzwater, Caiden Collins, and Elijah Williams – 1st
Nick Pittman – 2nd in the discus
Logan Baker – 2nd in the shot put
Elijah Williams – 2nd in the 100m
Chris Matteson – 2nd in the 1600m
Caden Fee – 2nd in the 800m
Boomer Herrold – 2nd in the 200m
Ethan East – 2nd in the 3200m
View text-based website